Acetyl Tetrapeptide-3: A four amino acid peptide that helps reduce hair loss.
Alanine: A non-essential amino acid (a building block of skin proteins like collagen or elastin) that moisturizes and conditions.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice: Also known as Aloe Vera, acts as a moisturizer and reduces inflamation.
Alcohol: refers to ethanol and is used as a solvent and penetration enhancer. It is also astringent and antimicrobial.
Aminopropyl Triethoxysilane: A surfactant used to reduce the surface tension of the serum and help it apply smoothly.
Apigenin: An antioxidant that has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects that can help with hair loss.
Arctostaphylos Uva URSI Leaf Extract: An antioxidant with some antibacterial effects.
Arginine: A semi-essential Amino Acid, the nitric oxide formed from arginine opens the potassium channels of the cells. This can improve the circulation to the hair roots and stimulate hair growth
Ascorbyl Glucoside: A form of vitamin C. Helps brighten skin tones and reduce signs of aging.
Aspartic Acid: A non-essential amino acid that helps with skin hydration.
Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Extract: Extracted from Bamboo, Bambusa is a conditioning agent.
Benzoic Acid: A natural preservative that is non-irritating.
Benzalkonium chloride: Use to prevent or inhibit the growth and reproduction of microorganisms. Has potential for skin irritation.
Bimatoprost: A prostaglandin – a fatty acid that has hormone-like effects on the body. Used as an eye drop medication to reduce pressure in the eye. Also stimulates lash growth.
Biotin: Also known as Vitamin H. Assists with strengthening hair.
Biotinoyl Tripeptide-1: A three amino acid peptide that may help hair to be stronger and stay longer in place.
Butylene Glycol: Helps serums spread smoothly over the lashes.
Calcium Gluconate: A humectant that helps the lashes retain moisture.
Caprylyl Glycol: Is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid, which is found naturally found in palm and coconut oils. Is used as a preservative.
Carbomer: A type of polymer used as a thickening agent in cosmetics, which helps distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid.
Castor Oil: A natural plant oil rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as a humectant and can be effective in moisturizing and conditioning hair.
Cellulose gum: Also known as carboxymethyl cellulose, it is a natural ingredient that is used as a thickener, foaming agent, and stabilizer in skincare products.
Chamomilla Recutita (Metricaria) Flower Extract: Also known as chamomile extract, it has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Chlorphenesin: A synthetic compound that serves as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products.
Citric Acid: An alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth.
Collagen: A protein that gives strength, resilience, and support to skin, hair, nails, bones, and body tissues.
Copper Tripeptide-1: Copper Tripeptide-1 is a peptide composed of three amino acids linked to a copper ion. It is commonly used in lash serums and cosmetics for its potential benefits on skin and hair health.
Cucurbita Pepo Pumpkin Seed Extract: This extract from pumpkin seeds has been known to inhibit the enzyme responsible for hair loss, 5-alpha reductase, and has been used in hair growth products.
Dechloro Dihydroxy Difluoro Ethylcloprostenolamide: A synthetic prostaglandin analog used as an active ingredient in eyelash enhancers.
Dextran: A complex branched polysaccharide derived from the bacterial fermentation of sucrose used in cosmetics as a viscosity agent.
Dihydroxy-cyclopentyl-heptenate: A synthetic prostaglandin analogue used in eyelash growth serums.
Disodium EDTA: Used in cosmetics as a chelating agent to sequester metal ions and prevent them from altering the product’s function or stability.
Disodium Phosphate: Used to adjust pH in cosmetics and skin care products.
EPMBiological Enzyme: An enzyme product that breaks down proteins, fats, oils, and greases.
Ethylhexylglycerin: Used as a natural preservative, a deodorant agent, and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics.
Gluconolactone: A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that offers all the benefits of AHAs but it is gentle to the skin and is suitable for sensitive skin.
Glutamic Acid: An amino acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and is considered a non-irritating skin smoother.
Glycerin: A humectant that helps maintain the skin's moisture balance by attracting water to the skin.
Glycine: An amino acid that helps to moisturize and condition the skin and hair.
GP-Propyl Silanetriol: A protein stabilizer and hair conditioning agent.
Hexylene Glycol: A solvent and viscosity agent that's used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product.
Histidine: An amino acid that provides antioxidant activity, helps to soothe and calm the skin.
Honey Extract/Mel/Extrait de Miel: Provides moisture and nourishment for the skin, has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
Hyaluronic Acid: A molecule that is able to bind up to 1,000 times its own weight in water, helping to plump and hydrate the skin.
Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans: Used in cosmetics and beauty products for their ability to bind with water and fill the spaces between collagen and elastin, which keeps skin plump and refreshed.
Hydrolyzed Lupine Protein: Derived from lupine plants, it is rich in peptides and amino acids, and helps to rejuvenate the skin.
Hydrolyzed Quinoa: A natural protein for hair color retention, conditioning, and protection.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein: Protein derived from soy that strengthens and mends hair fibers.
Hydroxyethylcellulose: A plant-derived amino acid used as a preservative, binder, emulsifier and/or thickening agent in beauty products.
Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol: A skin conditioning agent.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: A moisturizing and conditioning protein derived from whole wheat.
Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract: A skin-conditioning agent used in cosmetics and beauty care products because of its ability to act in oxidative stress and improve skin conditions.
Isoleucine: An essential amino acid that is part of the skin's natural moisturizing factors and is used for skin conditioning in cosmetic products.
Isopropyl cloprostenate: A synthetic prostaglandin analogue that is used in eyelash serums to enhance the appearance of lash length, thickness, and fullness.
Isopropanol Phenyl-hydroxyl-pentene: A synthetic ingredient used for conditioning and treatment of hair.
Keratin: A protein that is a primary component of hair, skin, and nails.
Lactitol: A sugar alcohol used as a humectant in skin care products.
Lecithin: A natural emollient and emulsifier, helps to hydrate, replenish and repair the skin due to its essential fatty acid content.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate: A natural antimicrobial preservative used in natural and organic skincare products.
Lithium Magnesium Sodium Silicate: A synthetic silicate clay with absorbent and viscosity increasing properties. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a bulking agent.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: A form of Vitamin C that is used in skincare products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, reduce hyperpigmentation, and maintain skin hydration.
Myristoyl Pentapeptide-16 and Myristoyl Pentapeptide-17: Peptides that are thought to stimulate the growth of lashes by acting at the hair follicle.
N-Propyl Palmitoyl Tripeptide-56 Acetate:A tripeptide that boosts the vitality of skin cells and promotes collagen production.
Nicotiana Benthamiana Hexapeptide-40 sh-Polypeptide-9 and Nicotiana Benthamiana Hexapeptide-40 sh-Polypeptide-86: These bioengineered peptides are often used in anti-aging skincare products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
2-Oleamido-1, 3-Octadecanediol: An emollient and skin conditioning agent that helps to keep skin soft and smooth.
Oleanolic Acid: A compound found in olive oil, it has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-aging properties.
Oligopeptide-2: A peptide that is used in skincare products for its ability to stimulate cell growth, collagen production, and healing.
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7: These are peptide compounds that are often used in anti-aging products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Panax Ginseng Extract: An antioxidant that can protect the skin from free radical damage.
Panthenol: Also known as provitamin B5, it works as a humectant by infusing water in the cells, retaining moisture deep within the skins tissues.
Pantolactone: A hydrating ingredient that is often used in moisturizers.
Papaver Somniferum Seed Extract: Also known as poppy seed extract, it is often used for its moisturizing properties.
PCA: An acronym for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, a component of the skin's natural moisturizing factor. Used for its skin replenishing properties.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil: An emulsifier and solubilizer that helps water and oil mix together.
Pentylene Glycol: A synthetic skin-replenishing agent and solvent.
Phenylalanine: An essential amino acid that is used as a skin conditioning agent.
Phenoxyethanol: A preservative used in cosmetics and beauty products to limit bacterial growth.
Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 60, and Polysorbate 21: Emulsifiers that help mix oil and water ingredients together.
Potassium Sorbate: A mild preservative used in cosmetic and skincare formulas.
PPG-26-Buteth-26: A synthetic ingredient that is used as a hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, and fragrance ingredient.
Propanediol: A glycol that can enhance the absorption of ingredients into the skin.
Propylene Glycol: An organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent.
Prunus Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Extract: A skin-conditioning agent and anti-inflammatory ingredient, contains a good source of Vitamin E and helps skin look smooth and soft.
Proline: An amino acid that is used for protein production, it is a skin conditioning agent and moisturizer.
Prostaglandin: Hormone-like substances that are involved in a variety of physiological functions such as the regulation of the contraction and relaxation of smooth muscle tissue. Often used in eyelash growth serums due to its potential to stimulate the growth of eyelashes. It is believed to extend the growth phase of the eyelash hair cycle, leading to longer, thicker, and darker lashes.
Purified Water: Also known as Aqua, primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits.
PVP: Polyvinylpyrrolidone, a polymer used in hair products and cosmetics because it can form films that hold water.
Serine: An amino acid that is part of the skin's natural moisturizing factors and is used for skin conditioning in cosmetic products.
Silica: A natural substance found in various forms in nearly all rocks, clay, and sand. It's used in cosmetic products to absorb moisture and oil.
Sodium Benzoate: A preservative that is used to extend the shelf life of a product.
Sodium Chloride: Also known as salt, used as a thickener in cosmetics and personal care products.
Sodium Citrate: Used primarily to control the pH level of a product, but also has chelating and preservative properties.
Sodium Hyaluronate: The salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid, considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility.
Sodium Hydroxide: Also known as lye, it is used as a pH adjuster in cosmetics and skin-care products.
Sodium Lactate: The sodium salt of lactic acid, used as a moisturizer, buffering agent, and pH regulator in cosmetics and skincare products.
Sodium Metabisulfite: An antioxidant salt and preservative, often used in cosmetic and skincare products to extend their shelf life.
Sodium PCA: A natural component of skin, part of the natural moisturizing factors (NMF) that maintain a healthy epidermis and whose concentration decreases with age.
Sodium Phosphate: Used as a pH adjuster in skincare and cosmetics.
Sphingolipids: A class of lipids that help protect the skin barrier and maintain moisture.
Swertia Japonica Extract: A Japanese herb used for its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to stimulate hair growth.
Threonine: An amino acid used as a skin conditioning agent.
Tocopherol: A form of Vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant.
Triethanolamine: Used in cosmetics as a pH adjuster.
Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract: Provides various skin soothing benefits and can also have antioxidant properties.
Valine: An essential amino acid that is utilized as a skin conditioning agent in beauty products. It's vital in skin health, tissue repair, and muscle metabolism.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract: Extracted from grape seeds, it has potent antioxidant properties which can help protect the skin from free radical damage and promote blood flow, thereby encouraging lash growth.
Vitamin B7 (Biotin): Also known as Biotin, this water-soluble vitamin is part of the B complex group. It is important for cell growth, the production of fatty acids, and the metabolism of fats and amino acids. It helps to strengthen hair and promote its growth.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol): An antioxidant that helps neutralize harmful free radicals, it also functions as a moisturizer and enhances the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients. It can aid in the overall health and strength of hair, thus promoting the growth of eyelashes.
Vitamin B5 (Panthenol): Also known as Pantothenic Acid, it is used in skincare products for its ability to help repair skin and improve its elasticity. For hair, it's used for its conditioning properties to provide long lasting moisture, it can also improve the texture of hair that's been damaged by styling or the environment.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract: Similar to its first mention, it is known for its antioxidant properties, which can help to protect and nourish the hair follicles of eyelashes, promoting their health and growth.
Xanthan Gum: A polysaccharide, which is a kind of sugar, it is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to stop products from separating. It also has some skin-conditioning properties.
Xylitol: A sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant in cosmetics and personal care products. It helps to moisturize and maintain the skin's health, therefore, keeping the lashes hydrated and healthy.